WCIS

Search Our Site

Super Short Track Racing

6-10-07

WYOMING COUNTY INTERNATIONAL SPEEDWAY - FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE – 6/10/07

MEDIA CONTACT: DAVE BUCHANAN - (716) 207-1165 - DAVEWBUF@YAHOO.COM

HERBERT DOUBLES UP AT WCIS; PIERCE, RUTHERFORD, GROM, VERWYS GRAB WINS

Following two weeks of rain-shortened programs the Wyoming County International Speedway finally got their first full day of racing in for the 2007 season. It turned out to be an action-packed day with all three weekly divisions running double features to make up for the rain out the week before.

The SST Modifieds had two different winners in their pair of 30-lap features. In the first feature Jim Pierce and Mike Bliss led the field to the green flag as Pierce grabbed the top spot on lap one.

Kirk Rutherford wasted no time in working his way to the front of the pack. Rutherford was up to fourth by lap three and he began to pick off the guys in front of him. He worked by Mike Bliss and then Neal Dietz to move into the runner up spot by lap seven and then set his sights on the leader.

It took Rutherford seven more laps to catch and pass Pierce for the top spot as moved into first on lap 14. The entire race ran without a caution period, which allowed Rutherford to run away from the pack during the second half of the race. He cruised to the checkered flag for his first win of the season at WCIS and already his sixth overall in 2007.

Jim Pierce rode to a second place finish while Wayne Lent got by Neal Dietz late in the race to finish third. Bill Mislin rounded out the top five.

In the second feature Jim Pierce would better his finish from the first race by one position as he scored his first win of the season. Pierce started fourth just behind front row starters Jim Love and Steve Fuchs. Fuchs jumped out to a big lead to start the event but a pair of caution periods on lap four slowed him down.

The first yellow flag came out after Ed Weber slowed on the backstretch. Then after the restart Jim Love spun in turn four to stack up the field and sent cars scattering. Neal Dietz and Kevin Lewis both suffered, but would eventually return.

Once the track was cleared the race restarted again with Fuchs leading Ron Williams, Pierce, and Wayne Lent. Williams took the lead from Fuchs after the drop of the green flag, and Pierce took second from Fuchs two laps later.

Pierce grabbed first place from the “Evil One” of Williams just one lap later and quickly pulled away from the field. Pierce would have kept pulling away, but the yellow flag flew on lap 14 as Ken Gilbert and Neal Dietz wrecked in turn two. This erased Pierce’s lead, and put 2007 feature winners Erick Rudolph and Kirk Rutherford on his back bumper with 16 laps to go.

In the end, Pierce proved to be too strong as he drove away from Rudolph and Rutherford to become the third different winner in the SST Modifieds at the Perry Bullring in as many races. Rudolph held off Rutherford to finish in second. Wayne Lent came home fourth as he finished the day with a pair of top five runs. Ron Williams rounded out the top five.

In the Super Stocks, Kevin Herbert swept both 25-lap features to begin the season with three-straight wins. In the first race Herbert passed Tony Pangrazio on lap eight to take the lead. He had to survive a restart with five laps to go to get the win as Pangrazio and Kyle Sharpe poured on the pressure. Sharpe finished second just ahead of Pangrazio. Brian Gleason and Josh Beardsley completed the top five.

With the win Herbert for forced to start further back in the second race. This allowed Dan Scott to take the lead for the first 11 laps as the rookie teenager looked strong in his Ford Thunderbird. Herbert managed to get by Scott on lap 12 and drove away to complete the sweep. Kyle Sharpe finished second for the second-straight race, which is a career best for him at WCIS. Dan Scott finished third. Bob Herman overcame a crash in the first feature to finish fourth. Tony Pangrazio rounded out the top five.

Kevin Grom was one left front tire away from taking both features in the 4-cylinder Wasps. In the first 20-lap main, Grom looked to be on his way to victory when he began to slow on lap 13. This allowed Bill Verwys to take the lead while Grom looked to have problems. One lap later the left front wheel came off of Grom’s car, which knocked him out of the race. Verwys went on to win the race over Mike and Otis Bradshaw.

Grom put the wheel back on his car and came back out for the second feature, and this time they all stayed on. Grom led 15 of 20 laps to capture his second win of the season. Bill Verwys backed up his win from the first race with a second place finish. Otis Bradshaw finished third. Margaret “Gert” McDonald finished fourth in her visit to WCIS and just her second race ever. Chris Jones rounded out the top five.

The WNY Mini Cup Club made their second appearance of the season. Kevin Suttner dominated the 15-lap feature for the Pro Mod division. Paul Faleski finished second ahead of Jesse Hartloff. Robby Becker won the Junior division feature.

Next week, June 17, is the Perry Bullring’s Father’s Day tradition as the Race of Champions Modified Tour rolls into town once again. The RoC Tour will run a 75-lap event to headline the Father’s Day program. The SST Modifieds, Super Stocks, and 4-cylinder Wasps will also be in action. The SSTs will also make up the second 25-lap feature from the rained out opening day twin 25s. Racing starts at 2:30 PM.

RESULTS

SST SPORTSMAN

Heat Winners (6/3) – Bill Mislin, Wayne Lent

Feature (postponed from 6/3) – KIRK RUTHERFORD, Jim Pierce, Wayne Lent, Neal Dietz Jr., Bill Mislin, Kevin Lewis, Mike Bliss, Dick Kluth, Ron Williams, Ken Gilbert, Mike VerWeire, Steve Fuchs, Butch Crawford, Ed Weber, Jim Love, Richard Thomas

Heat Winners – Steve Fuchs, Neal Dietz Jr.

Feature – JIM PIERCE, Erick Rudolph, Kirk Rutherford, Wayne Lent, Ron Williams, Mike Bliss, Dick Kluth, Jim Love, Bill Mislin, Kevin Lewis, Steve Fuchs, Ken Gilbert, Neal Dietz Jr., Jake Sapio, Ed Weber DNS: Richard Thomas, Mike VerWeire

SUPER STOCKS

Heat Winner (6/3) – Kevin Herbert

Feature (postponed from 6/3) – KEVIN HERBERT, Kyle Sharpe, Tony Pangrazio, Brian Gleason, Josh Beardsley, Dan Scott, Tom Bellanca, Jacob Logsdon, Bob Herman, Matt Scott

Heat Winner – Bob Herman

Feature – KEVIN HERBERT, Kyle Sharpe, Dan Scott, Bob Herman, Tony Pangrazio, Josh Beardsley, Brian Gleason, Matt Scott, Bill Levee, Tom Bellanca DNS: Jacob Logsdon

4- CYLINDER WASPS

Heat Winner (6/3) – Cheryl Packman

Feature (postponed from 6/3) – BILL VERWYS, Mike Bradshaw, Otis Bradshaw, Chris Jones, Kevin Miller, Eric Hastrieter, Margaret McDonald, Rob Dennie, Cheryl Packman, Sam Mazzarella, Brian Lockwood, Dan Siebert, Kevin Grom, Wayne Semmel

Heat Winner – Sam Mazzarella

Feature – KEVIN GROM, Bill Verwys, Otis Bradshaw, Margaret McDonald, Chris Jones, Wayne Semmel, Eric Hastrieter, Kevin Miller, Rob Dennie, Brian Lockwood, Mike Bradshaw, Cheryl Packman DNS: Sam Mazzarella, Dan Siebert

WNY MINI CUP CLUB

Heat Winner – Paul Faleski

Feature Winner – KEVIN SUTTNER, Paul Faleski, Jesse Hartloff, Amy Becker, Kris Hamman, Robbie Micoli, Robby Becker (Jr. Class), Michelle Becker (Jr. Class)

 

Track (585) 237-2510 - Office (585) 237-2580  ©2005 All Rights Reserved